Privacy Policy - Just Auto
Join Our Newsletter - Get important industry news and analysis sent to your inbox – sign up to our e-Newsletter here
X

Privacy Policy

GlobalData

Website Privacy and Cookies Policy

Introduction

Welcome to GlobalData’s privacy policy.

GlobalData respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you contact us or visit one of our websites (regardless of where you visit it from), or when you submit personal data to us pursuant to a transaction, and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

GlobalData is made up of different legal entities, details of which can be found here. This privacy policy is issued on behalf of the GlobalData Group so when we mention “GlobalData”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant company in the GlobalData Group responsible for processing your data.

We have appointed a Data Compliance Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the Data Compliance Officer at GlobalData, John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street, London, EC4Y 0AN, or email unsubscribe@globaldata.com.

  1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy policy

This privacy policy aims to give you information on how we, GlobalData, collect and process your personal data through your use of our websites, including any data you may provide through our websites when you sign up to our newsletter, purchase services from us, or interact with us in any way.

Our websites and services are primarily intended for other businesses rather than consumers.  This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing notices we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements other such notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. When we do, we will post a notification on the main page of our website.  We encourage users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal data we collect.  This version was last updated on 16 April 2021.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data includes your name, username or similar identifier, title and gender.
  • Contact Data includes your address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Profile Data includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences and feedback.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may break the law, or we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact, Financial and Marketing and Communications Data by filling in forms, placing an order, subscribing to our newsletter, responding to a survey or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our website, we will automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details.
  • Third parties We will receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google LLC and Permutive Inc based outside the UK;
    • Contact Data from Clearbit Inc based outside the UK, who resolve a company name from your IP address when possible.
    • Contact Data from publicly available sources (such as your organisation’s website) in connection with business opportunities which might be relevant to you.

We also use Google LLC (based outside the UK) to serve advertisements and use cookies for ad personalisation.

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and charges

(b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you and to contact you in connection with potential business opportunities that may be of interest to you. (a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

(f) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased products or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.  If you are a corporate subscriber we may send marketing communications to you where it is in our legitimate interests to do so and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Our websites provide a community platform through which corporate entities who have subscribed can grow their corporate network and reach.  For this purpose, we may from time to time share your corporate email address and corporate information with other carefully selected third parties who operate within our community platform, and who may be able to help grow or provide value to your and/or that third party’s business.  Such third parties may contact you via your corporate email address with business-to-business related correspondence, which you can opt-out of at any time.  We will only share your information in accordance with the above where we have determined that it is in our or that third party’s legitimate interests to do so and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests, and we ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data.  If you wish to object to us sharing your personal data for this purpose you can do so by emailing us at unsubscribe@globaldata.com.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages or stop sharing your personal data with any third parties for marketing purposes at any time by emailing us at unsubscribe@globaldata.com or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you.  We will process your request as promptly as practical, however you may receive communications for a transitional period whilst we update your records.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or other transactions.

If you are receiving marketing messages from any third party in respect of whom we have shared your personal data, that third party will be the controller in respect of your personal data and you will need to contact that third party in order to unsubscribe to their marketing messages.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Service Description Privacy Policy
Google Analytics (Google LLC) We use the data collected by Google Analytics to track and examine the use of this application and to prepare reports on user activities. Privacy Policy
Permutive (Permutive Inc) We use data collected by Permutive to track and analyse customer interactions with our website. User’s IP addresses are received and processed but raw IP’s are not stored. Privacy Policy
Facebook (Facebook Inc) This Cookie is placed by Facebook. It enables us to measure, optimise and build audiences for advertising campaigns served on Facebook. Privacy Policy
Clearbit (Clearbit Inc) We use Clearbit to resolve a company name from your IP address when possible Privacy Policy
 Intercom We use data collected by Intercom to track and analyse customer interactions with our services. We may also use Intercom as (1) a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s); and (2) to provide help information to our customers. Privacy Policy

 

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Except for essential cookies, we will only place cookies where you have given us consent to do so.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Internal third parties within the GlobalData Group where it is in our legitimate interests to do so or where it is necessary for the performance of a contract.
  • External third parties such as:
    • Service providers acting as processors who provide IT and system administration services. Service providers include, but are not limited to: Salesforce.com, Inc; Intercom, Inc; Freshworks, Inc; Ensono; Amazon Web Services; and other SaaS providers engaged from time to time in connection with IT support.
    • Professional advisers including, but not limited to, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Corporate entities within our community as set out in paragraph 4 above.
    • Other third parties where we have consent to do so.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

We share your personal data within the GlobalData Group. This will involve transferring your data outside the UK.

Many of our external third parties are based outside the UK so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the UK.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that appropriate safeguards are implemented.  For example, we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data, where we have adopted standard contractual clauses approved for use in the UK to safeguard the data, or where a derogation applies (for example, if you have given consent to the transfer).

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  For example, sensitive and private data exchange between the website and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. Our websites are also in compliance with PCI vulnerability standards in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for users.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.  For further information, please contact our Data Compliance Officer using the contact details set out above.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your legal rights

If you have given us consent for processing your personal data then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

In addition, under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data.

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of your personal data. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact the Data Compliance Officer at GlobalData, John Carpenter House, John Carpenter Street, London, EC4Y 0AN, or email unsubscribe@globaldata.com.

You also have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK regulator for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk) if you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal data. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.