Volkswagen brand sales rose 3.5% year on year in May to 513,500 vehicles worldwide.

Some 158,000 vehicles were delivered in Europe, a rise of 6.7%. The Netherlands (+35.6%), France (+10.5%) and Italy (+9.9%) were the main drivers of this.
 
In Germany, 50,800 vehicles were sold, 6.0% more than in May 2016. The new Tiguan remained a particular favourite, and recorded the clearest increase of all Volkswagen models.
 
The Volkswagen brand also reported further growth in central and eastern Europe where sales rose 22.7% to 22,900 vehicles. The main driver was Russia with a substantial rise of 27.9%. The recently launched new Tiguan, which is produced locally, continues to be very popular.
 
US sales rose 4.3% to 30,000 vehicles. Delivery of the new Atlas SUV built at the factory in Chattanooga, Tennessee commenced in mid-May, and 1,600 were sold, taking VW into a new segment.
 
In South America, sales rose 14.7% to 35,000. Argentina sales rose 27.5% to 10,300 vehicles.
 
In China, VW's largest market, May sales were up 4% to 241,600. The Tiguan was also popular with volume up 61% to 29,100 vehicles.

Jürgen Stackmann, Volkswagen brand sales chief, said: "Our deliveries grew in almost all key markets. As a result, our overall delivery figures for the period January to May are at last year's level."

VW brand May sales

May 2016May 2017Change (%)Jan.-May 2016Jan.-May 2017Change (%)
Europe148,100158,0006.7727,700726,000-0.2
Western Europe129,400135,1004.4640,400623,100-2.7
Germany48,00050,8006239,300225,800-5.6
Central and Eastern Europe18,70022,90022.787,300102,90018
Russia5,6007,10027.927,40032,30017.7
North America51,60050,600-1.9229,800229,300-0.2
USA28,80030,0004.3125,200133,9006.9
South America30,50035,00014.7150,800166,50010.5
Brazil20,30021,6006.3101,200100,200-1
Asia-Pacific247,700254,7002.81,247,6001,231,200-1.3
China232,400241,60041,171,8001,163,200-0.7

Auto market intelligence
from just-auto

• Auto component fitment forecasts
• OEM & tier 1 profiles & factory finder
• Analysis of 30+ auto technologies & more