Click and collect has been a lifeline for the sector, but UK car sales are still running well below normal levels

Click and collect has been a lifeline for the sector, but UK car sales are still running well below normal levels

The UK new car market was up 11.5% on last year's pace in March, but remains well under normal levels, according to data released by the SMMT.

The comparison with last year is against a first lockdown impacted low base and the SMMT pointed out that the March monthly total was some 36.9% adrift of the 10-year March average.

So far, 2021 has seen 58,032 fewer cars registered compared to January to March last year, equivalent to a loss of £1.8 billion in turnover during the first quarter.

The SMMT said that for the sector to return to its pre-pandemic levels, around 8,300 new cars will need to be registered every single trading day for the rest of the year. By comparison, the industry has averaged around 7,400 a day during the past decade and current levels are closer to 5,600 a day.

However, click and collect has provided a lifeline for the sector – made possible by manufacturers and their networks successfully investing in digital channels. Click and collect does not, however, offer the consumer the same experience and excitement as a showroom environment, the SMMT points out. With dealerships reopening their doors next week, customers can look forward to choosing and configuring a new car, safely, in person from the wide choice available, as dealers attempt to recover some of the £22.2 billion lost in turnover since March 2020.

While overall registrations were slightly up compared to last year, growth came almost entirely from fleets, which saw a 28.7% increase in registrations. Retail consumer demand remained depressed, falling by 4.1% compared to March 2020 as showrooms remained closed for the duration of the month.

 The shift to new technologies is continuing, however, with plug-in vehicle demand reaching its highest ever volume. Battery electric vehicles (BEVs) and plug-in hybrid vehicles (PHEVs) took a combined market share of 13.9%, up from 7.3% last year as the number of models available to customers increased from 72 to 116.  Registrations of BEVs increased by 88.2% to 22,003 units, while PHEVs rose by 152.2% to 17,330. Hybrid Electric Vehicles (HEVs) also rose 42.0% to reach 21,599 registrations.

 Mike Hawes, SMMT Chief Executive, said: "The past year has been the toughest in modern history and the automotive sector has, like many others, been hit hard. However, with showrooms opening in less than a week, there is optimism that consumer confidence – and hence the market – will return.

"We know we will see record breaking growth next month given April 2020 was a washout, but a strong and sustainable market is possible if customers are attracted to the choice and competitive offer the industry is able to provide within the safest of showroom environments. New plug-in models are already helping drive a recovery but to convince more retail consumers to make the switch, they must be assured these new technologies will be convenient for their driving needs and that means, above all, that the charging infrastructure is there where they need it, and when they need it."

UK car market by fuel type, Q1 2021

TotalDieselMHEV dieselPetrolMHEV petrolBEVPHEVHEV
2021425,52548,57432,252209,21245,49131,77926,61331,604
2020483,55791,41917,149292,00922,67218,25613,74528,307
% change-12.0-46.988.1-28.4100.674.193.611.6
Mkt share 202110011.47.649.210.77.56.37.4
Mkt share 202010018.93.560.44.73.82.85.9

Source: SMMT

BEV - Battery Electric Vehicle; PHEV - Plug-un Hybrid Electric Vehicle; HEV - Hybrid Electric Vehicle; .MHEV - Mild Electric Vehicle

The SMMT's data also shows that Volkswagen led the market from Ford in March, helped by strong sales of the Golf.

UK car market by brand, March 2021

March 21%shMarch 2020%sh%chYTD 21%shYTD 210%sh%ch
Volkswagen236988.35229509.013.26362198.51450959.33-19.68
Ford222377.83189967.4617.06360728.48438359.07-17.71
Mercedes-Benz213137.51169816.6725.51317007.45338567-6.37
BMW210037.4175306.8819.81319447.51342627.09-6.77
Audi191056.73164246.4516.32294036.91306696.34-4.13
Toyota169115.96153636.0310.08237835.59270065.58-11.93
Vauxhall158685.59124734.927.22248265.83268415.55-7.51
Land Rover150865.31123814.8621.85205514.83200754.152.37
Nissan141784.99125244.9213.21210864.96235634.87-10.51
Kia112213.95129575.09-13.4203654.79222954.61-8.66
Peugeot108243.8169852.7454.96157053.69150533.114.33
Hyundai90653.1972792.8624.54134223.15137532.84-2.41
Volvo89963.1761962.4345.19139643.28121052.515.36
Skoda89113.1491723.6-2.85142423.35173303.58-17.82
MINI75672.6687203.42-13.22107942.54129982.69-16.96
SEAT74822.6377723.05-3.73114602.69156693.24-26.86
Citroen60272.1239501.5552.5886052.0291521.89-5.98
Renault57872.0456842.231.8180661.999082.05-18.59
Mazda40581.4341931.65-3.2253021.2571661.48-26.01
MG39561.3927361.0744.5961611.4554651.1312.74
Jaguar38801.3747941.88-19.0751281.2179671.65-35.63
Honda30551.0846311.82-34.0345201.0696201.99-53.01
Suzuki29321.0334621.36-15.3139030.9262771.3-37.82
Lexus25750.9125941.02-0.7333930.844700.92-24.09
Fiat23760.8433581.32-29.2432130.7661661.28-47.89
Dacia21490.7630101.18-28.632760.7750551.05-35.19
Porsche18190.6418380.72-1.0329310.6927550.576.39
Mitsubishi12560.4420240.79-37.9418280.4338340.79-52.32
Jeep5670.23790.1549.68520.210060.21-15.31
Abarth4150.152780.1149.285410.136280.13-13.85
smart2640.091430.0684.624070.12480.0564.11
Subaru2580.091800.0743.333100.072530.0522.53
DS2330.082920.11-20.214150.17170.15-42.12
Alfa Romeo2020.073300.13-38.793160.076440.13-50.93
Bentley1890.071710.0710.533060.073910.08-21.74
Ssangyong1750.062520.1-30.562390.064350.09-45.06
Maserati950.03830.0314.461570.041780.04-11.8
Alpine370.01260.0142.31420.01370.0113.51
Other British3840.143380.1313.616080.146470.13-6.03
Other Imports68422.4152352.0630.776241.7961331.2724.31
Total28396410025468410011.5425525100483557100-12

Source: SMMT