Ford will be hoping that the new Ford Focus will help lift sales in China later this year

Ford will be hoping that the new Ford Focus will help lift sales in China later this year

Ford brand sales in China from its joint ventures and imports to the world's biggest car market were 32% down on last year's pace during the month of July. Much of the decline was in car sales from its Changan joint venture.

Ford said its sales totalled 57,662 vehicles in July, a 32 percent decline year over year. Cumulative  sales in the first seven months of the year for Ford in China were 458,000 units, a 26% decrease year over year.

Ford China sales, July 2018

Total FordChangan JVJMCLincolnImports
July 201857662330371871145151399
YoY %ch-32-43-52-18
YTD (1-7)458105265357154672288299247
YoY %ch-26-37-54-19

Source: Ford

Data from Ford shows car models produced at its Changan Ford JV accounted for much of this year's decline, with all ranges showing sizeable declines in the first seven month period:

Ford Changan JV (CAF) sales by model line, YTD 2018

First seven monthsYOY %ch
Escort94133-29
Focus45521-48
Mondeo32798-38
Taurus7525-55
EcoSport11087-33
Kuga28526-43
Edge45767-26
Total CAF265537-37

Source: Ford

Ford says it is embarking on a sales turnaround plan for China that begins with a new Ford Focus and Escort and more models tailored to local preferences as part of its 'China 2025 plan'. Lincoln is set to launch redesigned or updated Aviator, Nautilus and MKC models. These are the first of 50 new products Ford will launch in China by 2025.

The automaker also announced a reorganistaion in China earlier this year. Its new National Distribution Services Division handles marketing, sales and service of all Ford brand models sold in China.

The company has also just announced the Ford Territory, a midsize SUV jointly developed by Ford and JV partner Jiangling Motors (JMC). 

Ford says the new Ford Territory midsize SUV, developed with JMC, offers an 'attractive price, great looks and a host of intuitive technologies'. It is aimed at China's fastest-growing segment – SUV buyers in emerging, fast-growing cities.

Territory will be available with a gasoline engine, 48V mild hybrid, or plug-in hybrid, and infotainment system with Mandarin voice-command function, Co-Pilot360TM suite of driver assistance technologies and FordPass Connect with embedded modem.

The Ford Territory will go on sale in China in early 2019.

See also: 

Ford revamps China operations structure

Ford unveils new Focus

Auto market intelligence
from just-auto

• Auto component fitment forecasts
• OEM & tier 1 profiles & factory finder
• Analysis of 30+ auto technologies & more